COVID-19 Dashboard

Last updated:
January 19, 2022 - 04:21
GMT


Total Confirmed

334,101,607
.97%
18-Jan-22
vs 17-Jan-22
% of Total Population (6.83 B)
4.8922%

Total Deceased

5,554,786
.15%
18-Jan-22
vs 17-Jan-22
% of Mortality
1.66%

Confirmed vs. Deceased

Likely # of Cases

               

Total Confirmed Cases Over Time

Total Deceased Over Time

               

% Daily Change in Confirmed Cases

Details

Country/RegionConfirmedNew ConfirmedNew Confirmed %DeathsNew DeathsNew Deaths %Active
Albania236,4862,8321.21%3,2776.18%233,209
Angola94,275301.32%1,8704.21%92,405
Antigua and Barbuda5,34625.47%1211.83%5,225
Armenia348,145360.10%8,0222.02%340,123
Australia1,954,97784,6154.52%2,843702.52%1,952,134
Bahrain313,9253,019.97%1,3980.00%312,527
Bangladesh1,632,7948,407.52%28,16410.04%1,604,630
Barbados35,7340.00%2712.74%35,463
Belarus718,0981,064.15%5,85014.24%712,248
Belgium2,521,46237,4351.51%28,69534.12%2,492,767
Benin26,0360.00%1620.00%25,874
Bolivia763,3929,0571.20%20,29137.18%743,101
Brazil23,229,851140,342.61%621,803325.05%22,608,048
Bulgaria841,78511,1811.35%32,33891.28%809,447
Burma533,408163.03%19,3051.01%514,103
Cabo Verde54,637270.50%3782.53%54,259
Cambodia120,84722.02%3,0150.00%117,832
Cameroon109,6660.00%1,8530.00%107,813
Central African Republic13,3190.00%1080.00%13,211
Colombia5,596,91728,849.52%131,268138.11%5,465,649
Congo (Kinshasa)82,9840.00%1,2780.00%81,706
Croatia826,3807,548.92%13,21255.42%813,168
Cuba1,005,6493,150.31%8,3454.05%997,304
Cyprus230,8561,975.86%6895.73%230,167
Czechia2,624,12120,355.78%36,91036.10%2,587,211
Denmark1,213,58234,9872.97%3,53714.40%1,210,045
Dominica7,9570.00%480.00%7,909
Ecuador629,50726,5654.41%34,23226.08%595,275
Equatorial Guinea15,4920.00%1780.00%15,314
Eritrea9,08583.92%8911.14%8,996
Finland371,1350.00%1,7240.00%369,411
Ghana154,190676.44%1,3507.52%152,840
Greece1,703,39623,6911.41%22,197110.50%1,681,199
Grenada10,4277097.30%2040.00%10,223
Holy See2927.41%0029
Honduras385,964602.16%10,4572.02%375,507
Hungary1,355,0846,851.51%40,60194.23%1,314,483
Iceland49,9721,4903.07%440.00%49,928
India37,901,241282,970.75%487,202441.09%37,414,039
Indonesia4,273,7831,362.03%144,1839.01%4,129,600
Iraq2,125,2666,487.31%24,26210.04%2,101,004
Israel1,792,1300.00%8,3180.00%1,783,812
Italy9,018,425228,1232.60%141,825434.31%8,876,600
Jamaica114,9861,5481.36%2,55115.59%112,435
Kazakhstan1,169,93214,0611.22%18,3268.04%1,151,606
South Korea705,9025,800.83%6,452741.16%699,450
Kosovo167,582720.43%2,9951.03%164,587
Kuwait475,3034,8251.03%2,4792.08%472,824
Laos126,066733.58%5003.60%125,566
Lesotho31,7340.00%6870.00%31,047
Libya398,940885.22%5,86310.17%393,077
Liechtenstein7,3711061.46%730.00%7,298
Lithuania575,3574,755.83%7,68121.27%567,676
Luxembourg129,0921,3271.04%9402.21%128,152
Madagascar55,8270.00%1,1690.00%54,658
Malawi82,975183.22%2,4806.24%80,495
Malaysia2,813,9343,245.12%31,8189.03%2,782,116
Maldives106,5951,5941.52%2650.00%106,330
Mali29,039284.99%6920.00%28,347
Mauritania55,858463.84%9112.22%54,947
Mauritius24,9030.00%2400.00%24,663
Mexico4,385,4150.00%301,4690.00%4,083,946
Micronesia10.00%001
Moldova393,4232,681.69%10,46210.10%382,961
Monaco6,9431061.55%440.00%6,899
Nepal868,2158,7301.02%11,6241.01%856,591
Niger8,45946.55%2930.00%8,166
Nigeria251,341163.06%3,1166.19%248,225
Norway538,79115,3672.94%1,3831.07%537,408
Oman314,8531,315.42%4,1220.00%310,731
Pakistan1,338,9935,472.41%29,0378.03%1,309,956
Palau1671591987.50%00167
Papua New Guinea36,4460.00%5960.00%35,850
Paraguay504,3803,191.64%16,84423.14%487,536
Romania1,928,30616,760.88%59,32770.12%1,868,979
Rwanda126,133565.45%1,4132.14%124,720
Saint Kitts and Nevis5,026581.17%280.00%4,998
Samoa30.00%003
San Marino10,8562152.02%1030.00%10,753
Sao Tome and Principe5,634651.17%660.00%5,568
Senegal83,174188.23%1,9123.16%81,262
Serbia1,467,19818,0061.24%13,12426.20%1,454,074
Seychelles32,8460.00%1400.00%32,706
Singapore294,4621,448.49%8430.00%293,619
Slovakia1,421,1251,746.12%17,39846.27%1,403,727
Afghanistan158,974148.09%7,3832.03%151,591
Algeria227,559810.36%6,43512.19%221,124
Andorra29,8880.00%1420.00%29,746
Argentina7,318,305120,9821.68%118,420189.16%7,199,885
Austria1,475,99116,6851.14%13,94220.14%1,462,049
Azerbaijan627,015930.15%8,54112.14%618,474
Bahamas31,105255.83%7190.00%30,386
Belize43,1151,2482.98%6110.00%42,504
Bhutan3,1701013.29%30.00%3,167
Bosnia and Herzegovina321,0343,3421.05%13,88847.34%307,146
Botswana239,8870.00%2,5340.00%237,353
Brunei15,9010.00%980.00%15,803
Burkina Faso20,29041.20%353144.13%19,937
Burundi36,73682.22%380.00%36,698
Canada2,829,14413,832.49%31,863113.36%2,797,281
Chad6,8892.03%1850.00%6,704
Chile1,893,1157,575.40%39,4271.00%1,853,688
China, Mainland118,29793.08%4,8490.00%113,448
Comoros7,7714.05%1590.00%7,612
Congo (Brazzaville)23,2440.00%3710.00%22,873
Costa Rica625,9525,365.86%7,4254.05%618,527
Ivory Coast79,435162.20%7632.26%78,672
Diamond Princess7120.00%130.00%699
Djibouti15,089105.70%1890.00%14,900
Dominican Republic510,4585,5441.10%4,2690.00%506,189
Egypt402,6111,303.32%22,20526.12%380,406
El Salvador123,5770.00%3,8373.08%119,740
Estonia271,5002,301.85%1,9873.15%269,513
Eswatini67,93557.08%1,3652.15%66,570
Ethiopia459,4861,283.28%7,18422.31%452,302
Fiji59,7850.00%7460.00%59,039
France14,284,535501.00%128,629375.29%14,155,906
Gabon45,4050.00%2990.00%45,106
Gambia11,5720.00%3470.00%11,225
Georgia1,006,8647,521.75%14,51231.21%992,352
Germany8,222,262118,1051.46%116,085239.21%8,106,177
Guatemala656,4562,901.44%16,19112.07%640,265
Guinea35,6020.00%4080.00%35,194
Guinea-Bissau7,1401061.51%1531.66%6,987
Guyana53,1781,0832.08%1,1015.46%52,077
Haiti27,8190.00%7800.00%27,039
Iran6,227,8493,653.06%132,11318.01%6,095,736
Ireland1,115,5855,767.52%6,0350.00%1,109,550
Japan1,934,39132,0871.69%18,44310.05%1,915,948
Jordan1,111,1815,175.47%13,01410.08%1,098,167
Kenya318,249392.12%5,5045.09%312,745
Kiribati20.00%002
Kyrgyzstan191,288820.43%2,8363.11%188,452
Latvia309,0603,7061.21%4,7428.17%304,318
Lebanon833,8717,592.92%9,41215.16%824,459
Liberia7,1210.00%2870.00%6,834
MS Zaandam90.00%20.00%7
Malta64,377379.59%5093.59%63,868
Marshall Islands70.00%007
Mongolia414,4383,088.75%2,0890.00%412,349
Montenegro206,6761,814.89%2,4856.24%204,191
Morocco1,059,5867,756.74%15,01218.12%1,044,574
Mozambique220,241851.39%2,1364.19%218,105
Namibia154,664128.08%3,83310.26%150,831
Netherlands3,691,4531,005.03%21,6521.00%3,669,801
New Zealand15,25179.52%520.00%15,199
Nicaragua17,60441.23%2180.00%17,386
North Macedonia247,6632,265.92%8,13924.30%239,524
Panama591,84311,5191.98%7,54517.23%584,298
Peru2,668,22462,0982.38%203,645181.09%2,464,579
Philippines3,270,75828,384.88%52,96233.06%3,217,796
Poland4,343,13019,648.45%102,686377.37%4,240,444
Portugal1,950,62043,7292.29%19,38046.24%1,931,240
Qatar307,0563,8161.26%6303.48%306,426
Russia10,682,82630,959.29%316,168673.21%10,366,658
Saint Lucia17,666135.77%3140.00%17,352
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines6,6045.08%8811.15%6,516
Saudi Arabia626,8085,873.95%8,9102.02%617,898
Sierra Leone7,55814.19%1250.00%7,433
Slovenia547,0138,6881.61%5,71510.18%541,298
Solomon Islands32728.00%0032
Somalia24,2610.00%1,3350.00%22,926
South Sudan16,54714.08%1360.00%16,411
Spain8,518,97594,4721.12%91,277284.31%8,427,698
Sri Lanka597,707672.11%15,23113.09%582,476
Sweden1,657,61197,2486.23%15,55845.29%1,642,053
Taiwan*17,95166.37%8510.00%17,100
Tanzania31,3950.00%7450.00%30,650
Tonga10.00%001
Tunisia791,9173,905.50%25,81714.05%766,100
Turkey10,593,68769,658.66%85,077157.18%10,508,610
US67,590,0301,060,7471.59%853,9581,903.22%66,736,072
Ukraine3,950,7748,851.22%105,059203.19%3,845,715
Uruguay531,45210,6302.04%6,2535.08%525,199
Yemen10,40856.54%1,9921.05%8,416
South Africa3,564,5783,657.10%93,571120.13%3,471,007
Sudan52,3455431.05%3,3902.06%48,955
Summer Olympics 20208650.00%00865
Suriname66,6331,3512.07%1,2215.41%65,412
Switzerland1,763,49729,1511.68%12,52914.11%1,750,968
Syria50,78436.07%2,9533.10%47,831
Tajikistan17,4930.00%1250.00%17,368
Thailand2,308,6150.00%21,8980.00%2,286,717
Timor-Leste19,8652.01%1220.00%19,743
Togo36,056106.29%2632.77%35,793
Trinidad and Tobago102,024648.64%3,22416.50%98,800
Uganda158,933190.12%3,43713.38%155,496
United Arab Emirates811,0292,792.35%2,1983.14%808,831
United Kingdom15,501,85094,634.61%153,017440.29%15,348,833
Uzbekistan207,057935.45%1,5224.26%205,535
Vanuatu70.00%10.00%6
Venezuela456,6410.00%5,3830.00%451,258
Vietnam2,062,12838,5821.91%35,9723631.02%2,026,156
West Bank and Gaza477,151823.17%5,0278.16%472,124
Zambia298,0321,215.41%3,8737.18%294,159
Zimbabwe226,4600.00%5,2580.00%221,202