COVID-19 Dashboard

Last updated:
May 19, 2022 - 04:20
GMT


Total Confirmed

523,453,971
-.24%
18-May-22
vs 17-May-22
% of Total Population (6.83 B)
7.6649%

Total Deceased

6,271,641
-.16%
18-May-22
vs 17-May-22
% of Mortality
1.20%

Confirmed vs. Deceased

Likely # of Cases

               

Total Confirmed Cases Over Time

Total Deceased Over Time

               

% Daily Change in Confirmed Cases

Details

Country/RegionConfirmedNew ConfirmedNew Confirmed %DeathsNew DeathsNew Deaths %Active
Albania275,73244.02%3,4970.00%272,235
Angola99,2870.00%1,9000.00%97,387
Antarctica110.00%0011
Antigua and Barbuda7,85560.77%1381.73%7,717
Armenia422,9170.00%8,6230.00%414,294
Australia6,813,74153,985.80%7,97751.64%6,805,764
Bahrain579,410562.10%1,4801.07%577,930
Bangladesh1,953,10322.00%29,1270.00%1,923,976
Barbados77,767403.52%4351.23%77,332
Belarus982,8670.00%6,9780.00%975,889
Belgium4,134,2937,170.17%31,67519.06%4,102,618
Benin26,9520.00%1630.00%26,789
Bolivia906,4620.00%21,9430.00%884,519
Brazil30,701,9000.00%665,2160.00%30,036,684
Bulgaria1,162,724275.02%37,0716.02%1,125,653
Burma613,18214.00%19,4340.00%593,748
Cabo Verde56,1270.00%4010.00%55,726
Cambodia136,2620.00%3,0560.00%133,206
Cameroon119,7800.00%1,9270.00%117,853
Central African Republic14,6490.00%1130.00%14,536
Colombia6,095,3160.00%139,8210.00%5,955,495
Congo (Kinshasa)87,6330.00%1,3380.00%86,295
Croatia1,132,671773.07%15,9451.01%1,116,726
Cuba1,104,76962.01%8,5290.00%1,096,240
Cyprus486,0860.00%1,0510.00%485,035
Czechia3,917,289359.01%40,2602.00%3,877,029
Denmark3,176,917744.02%6,3538.13%3,170,564
Dominica13,1160.00%630.00%13,053
Ecuador872,5420.00%35,6100.00%836,932
Equatorial Guinea15,9100.00%1830.00%15,727
Eritrea9,7510.00%1030.00%9,648
Finland1,069,7400.00%4,2840.00%1,065,456
Ghana161,3250.00%1,4450.00%159,880
Greece3,406,5534,626.14%29,61920.07%3,376,934
Grenada16,918134.80%2221.45%16,696
Holy See290.00%0029
Honduras424,7710.00%10,8960.00%413,875
Hungary1,914,6974,749.25%46,446103.22%1,868,251
Iceland186,9690.00%1530.00%186,816
India43,129,5632,364.01%524,30310.00%42,605,260
Indonesia6,051,532327.01%156,49817.01%5,895,034
Iraq2,326,852126.01%25,2160.00%2,301,636
Israel4,114,9592,128.05%10,8120.00%4,104,147
Italy17,147,47730,927.18%165,630136.08%16,981,847
Jamaica133,250147.11%3,0132.07%130,237
Kazakhstan1,394,73716.00%19,0150.00%1,375,722
Korea, North10.00%6-56-90.32%-5
South Korea17,889,84928,105.16%23,84240.17%17,866,007
Kosovo228,26116.01%3,1390.00%225,122
Kuwait632,474400.06%2,5550.00%629,919
Laos209,55351.02%7540.00%208,799
Lesotho33,305154.46%6981.14%32,607
Libya501,9540.00%6,4300.00%495,524
Liechtenstein17,37615.09%840.00%17,292
Lithuania1,061,073177.02%9,1270.00%1,051,946
Luxembourg244,1820.00%1,0730.00%243,109
Madagascar64,2760.00%1,3930.00%62,883
Malawi85,8983.00%2,6370.00%83,261
Malaysia4,483,2952,017.05%35,6307.02%4,447,665
Maldives179,5600.00%2980.00%179,262
Mali31,04118.06%7340.00%30,307
Mauritania58,92011.02%9820.00%57,938
Mauritius223,7930.00%9960.00%222,797
Mexico5,752,4410.00%324,6170.00%5,427,824
Micronesia70.00%007
Moldova518,492326.06%11,5215.04%506,971
Monaco12,0350.00%570.00%11,978
Nepal979,0286.00%11,9520.00%967,076
Niger9,03118.20%3100.00%8,721
Nigeria255,88930.01%3,1430.00%252,746
Norway1,430,531358.03%3,0610.00%1,427,470
Oman389,46013.00%4,2600.00%385,200
Pakistan1,529,56089.01%30,3791.00%1,499,181
Palau4,9360.00%60.00%4,930
Papua New Guinea44,3940.00%6510.00%43,743
Paraguay649,9290.00%18,8810.00%631,048
Romania2,904,588513.02%65,63611.02%2,838,952
Rwanda129,94211.01%1,4590.00%128,483
Saint Kitts and Nevis5,6264.07%430.00%5,583
Samoa12,0510.00%240.00%12,027
San Marino16,8520.00%1150.00%16,737
Sao Tome and Principe5,9730.00%730.00%5,900
Senegal86,0554.00%1,9660.00%84,089
Serbia2,013,983361.02%16,0552.01%1,997,928
Seychelles43,56390.21%1670.00%43,396
Singapore1,240,2330.00%1,3692.15%1,238,864
Slovakia2,539,862364.01%20,0697.03%2,519,793
South Africa3,908,0208,179.21%100,86755.05%3,807,153
Sudan62,21116.03%4,9371.02%57,274
Summer Olympics 20208650.00%00865
Suriname80,2400.00%1,3390.00%78,901
Switzerland3,659,9370.00%13,7911.01%3,646,146
Syria55,8731.00%3,1500.00%52,723
Tajikistan17,7860.00%1250.00%17,661
Thailand4,388,6100.00%29,5950.00%4,359,015
Timor-Leste22,8900.00%1310.00%22,759
Togo37,0293.01%2730.00%36,756
Trinidad and Tobago156,327434.28%3,8832.05%152,444
Uganda164,1530.00%3,5980.00%160,555
United Arab Emirates903,382298.03%2,3020.00%901,080
United Kingdom22,402,392-1,927,240-7.92%178,378-11,941-6.27%22,224,014
Uzbekistan238,84218.01%1,6370.00%237,205
Vanuatu8,6511641.93%140.00%8,637
Venezuela523,11960.01%5,7131.02%517,406
Vietnam10,701,7961,831.02%43,0721.00%10,658,724
West Bank and Gaza657,4560.00%5,6590.00%651,797
Zambia320,6800.00%3,9830.00%316,697
Zimbabwe250,007259.10%5,4862.04%244,521
Afghanistan179,477149.08%7,6910.00%171,786
Algeria265,8346.00%6,8750.00%258,959
Andorra42,572416.99%1530.00%42,419
Argentina9,135,3080.00%128,7760.00%9,006,532
Austria4,258,7342,837.07%19,8408.04%4,238,894
Azerbaijan792,6855.00%9,7090.00%782,976
Bahamas34,01122.06%8010.00%33,210
Belize58,21580.14%6771.15%57,538
Bhutan59,5740.00%210.00%59,553
Bosnia and Herzegovina377,64842.01%15,7830.00%361,865
Botswana306,6140.00%2,6920.00%303,922
Brunei145,521300.21%2210.00%145,300
Burkina Faso20,8990.00%3840.00%20,515
Burundi41,60676.18%380.00%41,568
Canada3,850,9126,041.16%40,43497.24%3,810,478
Chad7,4150.00%1930.00%7,222
Chile3,616,9505,137.14%57,75421.04%3,559,196
China, Mainland2,376,2085,666.24%14,5835.03%2,361,625
Comoros8,1100.00%1600.00%7,950
Congo (Brazzaville)24,0790.00%3850.00%23,694
Costa Rica877,53311,3691.31%8,47228.33%869,061
Ivory Coast82,02012.01%7990.00%81,221
Diamond Princess7120.00%130.00%699
Djibouti15,6310.00%1890.00%15,442
Dominican Republic580,6610.00%4,3770.00%576,284
Egypt515,6450.00%24,6900.00%490,955
El Salvador162,0890.00%4,1300.00%157,959
Estonia575,0460.00%2,5610.00%572,485
Eswatini71,93467.09%1,4030.00%70,531
Ethiopia471,08949.01%7,5120.00%463,577
Fiji64,8120.00%8620.00%63,950
France29,489,30464,492.22%148,68680.05%29,340,618
Gabon47,6080.00%3040.00%47,304
Gambia11,9990.00%3650.00%11,634
Georgia1,655,2210.00%16,8110.00%1,638,410
Germany25,949,17558,719.23%138,053165.12%25,811,122
Guatemala854,074794.09%17,86422.12%836,210
Guinea36,6610.00%4420.00%36,219
Guinea-Bissau8,24018.22%1710.00%8,069
Guyana64,02094.15%1,2280.00%62,792
Haiti30,7250.00%8350.00%29,890
Iran7,229,074288.00%141,2448.01%7,087,830
Ireland1,551,83516,3841.07%7,24441.57%1,544,591
Japan8,470,28742,068.50%30,17650.17%8,440,111
Jordan1,696,3590.00%14,0660.00%1,682,293
Kenya324,09726.01%5,6490.00%318,448
Kiribati3,0984.13%130.00%3,085
Kyrgyzstan200,9930.00%2,9910.00%198,002
Latvia826,506164.02%5,8117.12%820,695
Lebanon1,098,1240.00%10,4110.00%1,087,713
Liberia7,4520.00%2940.00%7,158
MS Zaandam90.00%20.00%7
Malta93,75876.08%7162.28%93,042
Marshall Islands170.00%0017
Mongolia922,618391.04%2,1790.00%920,439
Montenegro236,48975.03%2,7190.00%233,770
Morocco1,166,100116.01%16,0751.01%1,150,025
Mozambique225,53920.01%2,2010.00%223,338
Namibia160,640202.13%4,0311.02%156,609
Netherlands8,256,0621,589.02%22,9281.00%8,233,134
New Zealand1,085,0659,212.86%9746.62%1,084,091
Nicaragua18,4910.00%2371.42%18,254
North Macedonia311,03896.03%9,2930.00%301,745
Panama817,6587,416.92%8,2115.06%809,447
Peru3,575,7382,906.08%213,06925.01%3,362,669
Philippines3,688,10099.00%60,4520.00%3,627,648
Poland6,004,427386.01%116,23013.01%5,888,197
Portugal4,114,3160.00%22,6650.00%4,091,651
Qatar366,603126.03%6770.00%365,926
Russia18,007,1694,676.03%370,354102.03%17,636,815
Saint Lucia24,655141.58%3680.00%24,287
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines8,5270.00%1060.00%8,421
Saudi Arabia761,079602.08%9,1232.02%751,956
Sierra Leone7,6820.00%1250.00%7,557
Slovenia1,021,136556.05%6,6271.02%1,014,509
Solomon Islands18,1740.00%1460.00%18,028
Somalia26,5213.01%1,3610.00%25,160
South Sudan17,5511.01%1380.00%17,413
Spain12,179,2340.00%105,6420.00%12,073,592
Sri Lanka663,72031.00%16,5110.00%647,209
Sweden2,504,8940.00%18,8970.00%2,485,997
Taiwan*981,14185,0829.50%1,176413.61%979,965
Tanzania35,3540.00%8400.00%34,514
Tonga11,3941141.01%110.00%11,383
Tunisia1,041,789592.06%28,62853.19%1,013,161
Turkey15,058,6271,443.01%98,9143.00%14,959,713
US82,951,379208,383.25%1,001,269943.09%81,950,110
Ukraine5,040,5180.00%112,4590.00%4,928,059
Uruguay908,0780.00%7,2150.00%900,863
Winter Olympics 20225350.00%00535
Yemen11,8190.00%2,1490.00%9,670